The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Id. . . .
. . . Applicable statutes provided simply that assessments be based on “net premiums written,” § 440.49(9)( . . . In 1993, the Legislature amended section 440.49, changing “net premiums collected” to “net premiums written . . . its policyholders” from “net premiums written” and “net premiums collected,” as contained in sections 440.49 . . . See § 440.49(9)(b)(l.), Fla. Stat. (2005); § 440.5l(l)(b), Fla. Stat. (2005). . . . .” § 440.49(9)(b)(2.)-(3.), Fla. Stat. (2005); § 440.51(l)(b), Fla. Stat. (2005). . . . .
. . . issues, and to protect employers from excess liability for compensation and medical expense ....”§ 440.49 . . . Pursuant to section 440.49(9)(b)3., Florida Statutes (1999), “The net premiums written by the companies . . . among the insurance companies writing compensation insurance in the state and the self-insurers.” § 440.49 . . . HISTORY OF THE STATUTES In 1975, the Legislature amended sections 440.49 and 440.51, which had both used . . . Such an outcome would be contrary to the intent of sections 440.49 and 440.51. . . . I do, however, agree that (1) the interpretation of sections 440.49(9)(b)3 and