904-383-7448
[…] I cast no aspersions on the parties to this appeal, but it cannot be gainsaid that such a practice is fraught with danger and invites suspicion. See, in this regard, Florida's Medical Practice Statute, Fla. Stat. § 458.327 (2)(c) (1993), making criminal, with certain exceptions, referrals to entities in which the referring practitioner has an equity interest of ten or more percent "unless, prior to such referral, the physician notifies the patient of his financial interest and of the patient's right to obtain such goods or services at the location of the patient's choice." See also G.L.c. 111, § 25C, third par., as inserted by St. 1993, c. 350, § 4. But see Medicare Medicaid Guide (CCH) par. 13,921, at 5669 (1994). The Hippocratic oath commands the physician "never [to] do harm.…
    PAGE 69
  10. Florida Medical Ass'n v. Department of Professional Regulation