The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . As such, these businesses cannot be considered unzoned commercial under Section 479.01(10)(f), Florida . . .
. . . Section 479.01(20)(d), Florida Statutes (1983), states that activities "not visible from the main-traveled . . .
. . . discretion in application of the terms “building principally used as a residence” (e.s.) in section 479.01 . . . Section 479.01, Florida Statutes (1981), provides in part: (10) 'Unzoned commercial or industrial area . . .
. . . At the time these permits were issued, Section 479.01(10) provided that an unzoned commercial area was . . . “Visible” was defined by Section 479.01(17) as “capable of being seen without visual aid by a person . . . of commercial activity in progress, the per-mittee had “violated the chapter,” specifically Section 479.01 . . .
. . . The latter is defined by Section 479.01(10) as “an area within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way . . .