904-383-7448
[…] PAGE 262
  2. Bass v. Equity Residential Holdings, LLC

    849 N.W.2d 87 (Minn. Ct. App. 2014)   Cited 13 times
    A district court is a court of general jurisdiction. Minn.Stat. § 484.01 (2012). The district court may establish a program to “consolidate the hearing and determination of matters related to residential rental housing” and such programs are affirmatively established by statute in Ramsey and Hennepin Counties. Minn.Stat. § 484.013, subd. 1 (2012). Under Minn.Stat. § 484.013, subd. 2 (2012), the Hennepin County housing court has jurisdiction over “all proceedings under chapter 504B; criminal and civil proceedings related to violations of any state, county or city health, safety, housing, building, fire prevention or housing maintenance code; escrow of rent proceedings; and actions for rent abatement.” The housing court “must provide for the consolidation of landlord-tenant damage actions and actions for rent at the request of either party.” Id., subd. 2. This language is repeated in Minn. R. Gen.