Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] ROMAN v. ATLANTIC COAST CONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT, INC., 44 So. 3d 222 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . Count Ill asserted a claim for “civil remedy for theft,” pursuant to section 489.126, Florida Statutes . . . Section 489.126, entitled “Moneys received by contractors,” provides that “[a] contractor who receives . . . not, with intent to defraud the owner, fail or refuse to perform any work for any 90-day period.” § 489.126 . . . The Romans alleged each defendant was a “contractor” within the meaning of section 489.126 and sought . . .

GALSTALDI, v. SUNVEST COMMUNITIES USA, LLC, a E. W. LLC, a IMG LLP, a d b a IMGA,, 637 F. Supp. 2d 1045 (S.D. Fla. 2009)