The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . The alternative request for fees under section 501.2105 of the Florida Statutes is moot. . . .
. . . within his motion to dismiss, also seeks attorneys' fees under Florida statute sections 627.428 and 501.2105 . . .
. . . . § 501.2105(1) ("In any civil litigation resulting from [a deceptive and unfair trade practice] involving . . .
. . . . § 501.2105 ; see also Democratic Republic of Congo v. . . .
. . . . § 501.2105(1). . . . See id. § 501.2105(2). . . . Stat. § 501.2105(2). . . .
. . . trial court where both parties moved for prevailing party attorney’s fees pursuant to FDUTPA sections 501.2105 . . . [was] almost entirely contingent other than the initial $2,000.00 retainer” and that under sections 501.2105 . . . Section 501.2105 provides, in pertinent part: (1) In any civil litigation resulting from an act or practice . . . plus a reasonable legal fee for the hours actually spent on the case as sworn to in an affidavit. § 501.2105 . . . That the trial court awarded fees in this case against Safeco under section 501.2105 as opposed to section . . .
. . . recover its attorney's fees from the Appellants on Count V, its FDUTPA claim, in accordance with section 501.2105 . . .
. . . Since FDUPTA entitles the prevailing party to recover its fees, see § 501.2105, Fla. . . .
. . . . § 501.2105. The Court reserves judgment on this request. . . .
. . . of turnover in the amount of $123,695.92, reasonable attorneys’ fees, and costs pursuant to Section 501.2105 . . .
. . . Section 559.77 governs fee entitlement under the FCCPA and section 501.2105 controls fee entitlement . . . in their favor Section 501.2105(1) provides: In any civil litigation resulting from an act or practice . . . In construing section 501.2105(1), Hein-del has read the statute’s reference to a “judgment” in “civil . . . Ultimately, the first district found- that neither party was entitled to fees under section 501.2105 . . . Under the Heindel application of section 501.2105, the defendants in this