The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . trial court noted in its order that JMA’s FDUTPA fee claim was not yet ripe as the fee statute, section 501.2105 . . .
. . . . § 501.2105(1). . . . .
. . . . § 501.2105(1). . . . .
. . . . § 501.2105. . . . Stat. § 501.2105(1). . . . STAT. § 501.2105 ENTITLE A PREVAILING DEFENDANT TO AN ATTORNEY’S FEE AWARD IN A CASE IN WHICH A PLAINTIFF . . . STAT. § 501.2105 APPLIES UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES DESCRIBED IN THE PREVIOUS QUESTION, DOES IT APPLY ONLY . . .
. . . such person shall recover actual damages, plus attorney’s fees and court costs as provided in Section 501.2105 . . .
. . . See also § 501.2105(1) (providing that, “[i]n any civil litigation resulting from an act or practice . . . any, may receive his or her reasonable attorney's fees and costs from the nonprevailing party”); § 501.2105 . . .
. . . . § 501.2105. . . .
. . . Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, 484 U.S. 412, 98 S.Ct. 694, 54 L.Ed.2d 648 (1978) ] to section 501.2105 . . .
. . . . § 501.2105; Humane Soc’y of Broward Cnty., Inc. v. Fla. . . . Stat. § 501.2105(1) (“In any civil litigation resulting from an act or practice involving a violation . . .
. . . Section 501.2105(1) requires a final judgment and exhaustion of appeals. . . . Section 501.2105(1) of Florida’s Deceptive and Unfair Trade Procedure Act attorney’s fee provision provides . . . if any, may receive his or her reasonable attorney’s fees and costs from the nonprevailing party. § 501.2105 . . . Black Diamond sought fees and costs pursuant to sections 817.41(6) and 501.2105(1) of the Florida Statutes . . . However, section 501.2105(1) also requires that there be an entry of judgment before attorney’s fees . . .