The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . . § 531.52). . . .
. . . . § 531.52 (2009) (requiring a customer’s tipping of a server to be “free of any control by the employer . . .
. . . . § 531.52 ("In the absence of an agreement to the contrary between the recipient and a third party, . . .
. . . . § 531.52. . . . Alleged Labor Law Violation of Chafoulias Mgmt., 572 N.W.2d 326, 330 (Minn.Ct.App.1997) (“[29 C.F.R. § 531.52 . . .
. . . . § 531.52. . . .
. . . . § 531.52. . . . Relying on 29 C.F.R. § 531.52 and § 531.55(a), the Department of Labor has proclaimed that even service . . .
. . . . § 531.52, a “tip is a sum presented by a customer as a gift or gratuity in recognition of some service . . .
. . . . § 531.52 (defining a “tip” to consist, inter alia, of money gifted by a customer in recognition of . . . Reading sections 531.52 and 531.53 together, it is clear that a charged gratuity becomes a “tip” only . . .
. . . . § 531.52 (1993). 62. . . .
. . . . § 531.52. . . .