Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] LEBLANC, v. UNIFUND CCR PARTNERS, G. P. ZB, 552 F. Supp. 2d 1327 (M.D. Fla. 2008)

. . . . § 559.553(1). . . . . § 559.553(5), and subjects violators to administrative fines and criminal penalties. . . . Stat. § 559.553(1). . . . Id. § 559.553(4)(h). . . . Stat. § 559.553, since the FCCPA does not establish a private cause of action for such a violation. . . .

McCORRISTON, v. L. W. T. INC., 536 F. Supp. 2d 1268 (M.D. Fla. 2008)

. . . . § 559.553, both of which were within the statute of limitations. . . . Stat. § 559.553 Plaintiff also alleges in Count I that Defendants violated the FDCPA by attempting to . . . Section 559.553(1) provides: “no person shall engage in business in this state as a consumer collection . . . a stale debt, as the “real party in interest” is not subject to the registration requirements of § 559.553 . . . (1), Defendants’ argument does not address an aspect of § 559.553(1) which may bring LWT within the reach . . .

S. TRENT, v.