904-383-7448
[…] 560.125 5b - FRAUD - UNLICENSED MONEY SERVICES 20K LESS 100K DOLS - F: S
560.125 5c - FRAUD - UNLICENSED MONEY SERVICES 100K OR MORE DOLS - F: F


Civil Citations / Citable Offenses under S560.125
R or S next to points is Mandatory Revocation or Suspension

Current data shows no reason a civil citation or a suspension or revocation of license should have been issued under Florida Statute 560.125.


Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

  1. State v. Espinoza

    264 So. 3d 1055 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2019)   Cited 1 times   3 Legal Analyses
    After Espinoza's arrest, the Legislature amended section 560.125(1) to include the following language: "A deferred presentment transaction conducted by a person not authorized to conduct such transaction under this chapter is void, and the unauthorized person has no right to collect, receive, or retain any principal, interest, or charges relating to such transaction." See § 560.125(1), Fla. Stat. (2014). Accordingly, the State charged Espinoza under the prior version of the statute.
    PAGE 1061
  2. In re Forfeiture of ($171,900)

    711 So. 2d 1269 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1998)   Cited 11 times