904-383-7448
[…] Section 166.221, F. S., authorizes municipalities to levy regulatory fees, commensurate with the cost of the regulatory activity, on businesses, but s. 624.401( 3), F. S., preempts the field of regulating insurers and their agents and representatives and operates to prohibit their regulation by municipalities and other local governments. Cf. AGO 074-209. Section 166.221, F. S., provides: A municipality may levy reasonable business, professional, and occupational regulatory fees, commensurate with the cost of the regulatory activity, including consumer protection, on such classes of businesses, professions, and occupations, the regulation of which has not been preempted by the state or a county pursuant to a county charter. (Emphasis supplied.)