904-383-7448
[…] Accordingly, Count V will not be dismissed either.
    PAGE 11
  3. Clayton's Auto Glass, Inc. v. First Data Corp.

    12-CV-5018(JS)(AKT) (E.D.N.Y. Sep. 30, 2013)   Cited 7 times
    FLA. STAT. § 624.401(1) -(2). Plaintiffs seek relief in the form of monetary damages and a declaration that the Insurance Contracts are void or voidable under Florida Statutes Section § 624.155 , which authorizes "[a]ny party [to] bring a civil action against an unauthorized insurer if such party is damaged by a violation of § 624.401 by the unauthorized insurer." FLA. STAT. § 624.155(2) . Defendants argue that this claim fails because Plaintiffs have not alleged damages arising out of Defendants' failure to obtain proper certification. The Court agrees.
  4. Lemy v. Direct Gen. Fin. Co.