Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Stat. (2002). . . . Thus, section 626.901 clearly governs the instant matter, and AON is liable to Quintec. . . . . § 626.901, Fla. Stat. (2002) (emphasis added). . . . The only purpose this subsection could have is to set the measure of damages under section 626.901, i.e . . .

FLA ORTHOPEDICS, INC. v. AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY,, 896 So. 2d 1 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . Insurance Company (“TAIC”), in a suit alleging negligent misrepresentation and violation of section 626.901 . . . in soliciting, negotiating, effectuating and procuring insurance policies, in violation of section 626.901 . . . The insurance code, of which section 626.901 is a part, provides criminal penalties for violations of . . . Section 626.901 provides in pertinent part that: (1) No person shall, from offices or by personnel or . . . such insurance contract is liable to the insured for the full amount of the claim or loss not paid. § 626.901 . . .

WALTER, v. BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD UNITED OF WISCONSIN, a, 181 F.3d 1198 (11th Cir. 1999)

. . . . § 626.901 et seq. (West 1996 & Supp.1999). . . .

AMEDEX INTERNATIONAL CORP. v. MARINO,, 722 So. 2d 836 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1998)