The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . We write to express our agreement with DFS’s interpretation and application of section 626.901(1), Florida . . . DFS found that Appellant violated section 626.901(1) by representing the MBI plan to his clients. . . . Section 626.901(1), Florida Statutes (2003), states: No person shall, from offices or by personnel or . . . Section 626.901(2), Florida Statutes (2003), states: If an unauthorized insurer fails to pay in full . . . Appellant and the Florida Association of Insurance Agents both argue policy reasons why section 626.901 . . .