The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Stat. (2002). . . . Thus, section 626.901 clearly governs the instant matter, and AON is liable to Quintec. . . . . § 626.901, Fla. Stat. (2002) (emphasis added). . . . The only purpose this subsection could have is to set the measure of damages under section 626.901, i.e . . .
. . . Insurance Company (“TAIC”), in a suit alleging negligent misrepresentation and violation of section 626.901 . . . in soliciting, negotiating, effectuating and procuring insurance policies, in violation of section 626.901 . . . The insurance code, of which section 626.901 is a part, provides criminal penalties for violations of . . . Section 626.901 provides in pertinent part that: (1) No person shall, from offices or by personnel or . . . such insurance contract is liable to the insured for the full amount of the claim or loss not paid. § 626.901 . . .
. . . . § 626.901 et seq. (West 1996 & Supp.1999). . . .
. . . insurer that was not authorized to engage in insurance transactions in Florida, were liable under section 626.901 . . .
. . . . § 626.901, et seq.