Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] W. BESHORE, v. DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES,, 928 So. 2d 411 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

. . . We write to express our agreement with DFS’s interpretation and application of section 626.901(1), Florida . . . DFS found that Appellant violated section 626.901(1) by representing the MBI plan to his clients. . . . Section 626.901(1), Florida Statutes (2003), states: No person shall, from offices or by personnel or . . . Section 626.901(2), Florida Statutes (2003), states: If an unauthorized insurer fails to pay in full . . . Appellant and the Florida Association of Insurance Agents both argue policy reasons why section 626.901 . . .

AON RISK SERVICES, INC. v. QUINTEC, S. A., 887 So. 2d 368 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)