The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . See §§ 627.707-.7074, Fla. Stat. (2010). . . . . § 627.707(1). . . . . §§ 627.707(2)(a), .7073(1). . . . professional engineer as provided under s. 627.7073, and in consultation with, the policyholder.” § 627.707 . . . See § 627.707(3). Citizens paid to repair the above-ground damage to the home. . . .
. . . Because the insurance policy contained a loss settlement provision tracking the language of section 627.707 . . .
. . . Because the insurance policy contained a loss settlement provision tracking the language of section 627.707 . . .
. . . breach of contract based in part on Citizens’ failure to conduct the investigation required by section 627.707 . . . Section 627.707 provided in part as follows: (1) Upon receipt of a claim for a sinkhole loss, an insurer . . .
. . . See § 627.707, Fla. Stat. (2008). . . . THE ROLE OF “EFFICIENT PROXIMATE CAUSE” UNDER SECTION 627.707 Although the claims adjusting procedures . . . See § 627.707(1).