Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] J. C. GIBSON PLASTERING CO. INC. v. XL SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY, XL, 521 F. Supp. 2d 1326 (M.D. Fla. 2007)

. . . Under section 627.756, Florida Statutes, the provisions of section 627.428 apply to lawsuits by subcontractors . . .

DADELAND DEPOT, INC. v. ST. PAUL FIRE AND MARINE INSURANCE CO., 945 So. 2d 1216 (Fla. 2006)

. . . Specifically, Dadeland refers to section 627.756 of the Florida Statutes, which governs attorney fees . . . See § 627.756, Fla. Stat. (1999). . . . Section 627.756 provides that the general provision with regard to attorney fees in prevailing actions . . . that “[ojwners ... shall be deemed to be insureds or beneficiaries for purposes of this section.” § 627.756 . . . We conclude that the Legislature’s intent in enacting section 627.756 was to not only identify obligees . . .

KEL HOMES, LLC, v. BURRIS,, 933 So. 2d 699 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)