The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . bonded contract.” 8 Florida Practice Series, Construction Law Manual § 10:3 (2009-2010); see also § 627.756 . . . bonded contract.” 8 Florida Practice Series, Construction Law Manual § 10:3 (2009-2010); see also § 627.756 . . .
. . . Under section 627.756, Florida Statutes, the provisions of section 627.428 apply to lawsuits by subcontractors . . .
. . . Specifically, Dadeland refers to section 627.756 of the Florida Statutes, which governs attorney fees . . . See § 627.756, Fla. Stat. (1999). . . . Section 627.756 provides that the general provision with regard to attorney fees in prevailing actions . . . that “[ojwners ... shall be deemed to be insureds or beneficiaries for purposes of this section.” § 627.756 . . . We conclude that the Legislature’s intent in enacting section 627.756 was to not only identify obligees . . .