The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . to cancel Cooke’s insurance policies complied with the premium finance cancellation statute, section 627.848 . . . Section 627.848, Florida Statutes (1987), provides that “[w]hen a premium finance agreement contains . . . Section 627.848(4) provides that [u]pon receipt of a copy of the cancellation notice by the insurer or . . . Contrary to the plain meaning of the language in section 627.848, the fourth district, in Pannunzio, . . . See § 627.848(1), Fla.Stat. (1987). . . . I respectfully do not agree with the majority opinion’s statement that under section 627.848 “When notice . . . Pannunzio, expressly relieves the insurer from any responsibility to ascertain compliance with section 627.848 . . . in Pannunzio properly followed the clearly manifested meaning of the legislative language in section 627.848 . . . of attorney from the insured, i.e., in effect from the insured, the insurer is required by section 627.848 . . . The introductory provision of section 627.848 upon which the majority opinion relies states that When . . .
. . . cancellation of insurance coverage by Bankers was invalid for failure to strictly comply with section 627.848 . . .
. . . . §§ 627.728(3)(c), 627.848(4), Fla.Stat. (1985). . . .
. . . Bank of Nova Scotia Trust Co., 450 So.2d 1157 (Fla. 3d DCA 1984); § 627.848(6), Fla.Stat. (1983); Fla.Admin.Code . . .
. . . has been financed and the premium finance company has complied with the notice provisions of section 627.848 . . . In turn, section 627.848 requires the finance company to mail the insured a ten-day notice of its intent . . .
. . . The Notice provision applicable is Section 627.848 Florida Statutes which specifically deals with cancellation . . . Section 627.848(1) provides: “Not less than ten days’ written notice shall be served upon the insured . . . Section 627.848(4) provides: “Upon receipt of a copy of such cancellation notice by the insurer or insurers . . .
. . . . § 627.848 (West). . . .
. . . complied with Section 440.42(2) and 440.185(7) but there is no evidence that the requirements of Section 627.848 . . .