Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] HEALTH OPTIONS, INC. v. PALMETTO PATHOLOGY SERVICES, P. A., 983 So. 2d 608 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . As a “non-participating provider” of these services, PPS was nonetheless prohibited (by section 641.3154 . . . HOI maintains that subsection 641.3154(2) requires a reversal of the directed verdict. . . . Subsection 641.3154(1) provides that an HMO is liable for services rendered by a provider to an HMO member . . . The contracts do not exclude either the "prompt pay” provision (section 641.3155) or subsection 641.3154 . . .

FOUNDATION HEALTH, v. WESTSIDE EKG ASSOCIATES, v. EKG v. EKG, 944 So. 2d 188 (Fla. 2006)

. . . For example, section 641.3154 states that an HMO “is liable for services rendered to an eligible subscriber . . . provider if the provider follows the [HMOJ’s authorization procedures and receives authorization,” § 641.3154 . . . the [HMO] and the provider ... the subscriber is not liable for payment of fees to the provider.” § 641.3154 . . .

SHERIDAN HEALTHCORP. INC. v. NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH PARTNERSHIP, INC., 459 F. Supp. 2d 1269 (S.D. Fla. 2006)