Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

JOSEPH L. RILEY ANESTHESIA ASSOCIATES, v. STEIN, 27 So. 3d 140 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . direct the provision of JLR’s anesthesia services to Florida Health Care members pursuant to section 641.3156 . . . When the trial court reviewed section 641.3156(1), it found that under that statute a health maintenance . . . performing its medical services, its rights are governed not by section 641.3154(4), but by section 641.3156 . . . Health Care, JLR was not in a contract position with the health maintenance organization, and section 641.3156 . . .

FOUNDATION HEALTH, v. WESTSIDE EKG ASSOCIATES, v. EKG v. EKG, 944 So. 2d 188 (Fla. 2006)

. . . Section 641.3156(1) requires HMOs to pay “any hospital-service or referral-service claim for treatment . . . the provider provided information to the [HMO] with the willful intention to misinform the [HMO].” § 641.3156 . . .

In MANAGED CARE LITIGATION., 135 F. Supp. 2d 1253 (S.D. Fla. 2001)

. . . . § 641.3156 (prohibiting arbitrary denial of claims), Tex. . . .