The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Insert definition of loan sharking from § 687.071 Fla. Stat. . . . Insert definition of loan sharking from § 687.071, Fla. Stat. . . .
. . . . § 687.03 & 687.071 Fla. . . . Stat.] §§ 687.03 and 687.071” (id. ¶ 79), and as a result, “the [2007 agreement letter is] unenforceable . . . Stat. §§ 687.03, 687.071. . . .
. . . . §§ 687.071(2) & (3), Fla. Stat. (2005). . . . receiving the entire stated amount of the loan up front, the spreading statute contained in section 687.071 . . .
. . . . §§ 687.03, 687.071; St. Petersburg Bank & Trust Co. v. . . .
. . . Sections 687.03, 687.04, and 687.071 proide statutory causes of action which allow a borrower to seek . . . See § 687.071(2). . . . See § 687.071(7). . . . See § 687.071(7) (“No extension of credit made in violation of any of the provisions of this section . . . She contends that she should be entitled to both cancellation of the note under section 687.071(7) and . . .
. . . . § 687.071. . . . Stat. § 687.071 provides that it is criminal usury for any person making an extension of credit to any . . .
. . . . § 687.071, Fla. Stat. (2003). . . .
. . . interest than the equivalent of 18 percent per annum simple interest are hereby declared usurious”); § 687.071 . . .
. . . . § 687.071. . . .