Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] NORTH OLMSTED CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, v. CITY OF NORTH OLMSTED,, 86 F. Supp. 2d 755 (N.D. Ohio 2000)

. . . signs which existed prior to the passage of the sign ordinance constitute violations of Ohio Rev.Code § 713.15 . . . not reach Plaintiffs’ claims of vagueness (count two), over-breadth (count three), Ohio Rev.Code § 713.15 . . .

J. L. SPOONS, INC. v. CITY OF BRUNSWICK,, 49 F. Supp. 2d 1032 (N.D. Ohio 1999)

. . . Spoons argues that the regulation violates the non-conforming use provision of Ohio Revised Code § 713.15 . . . However, this requirement contravenes both the Ohio Constitution and Ohio Revised Code § 713.15. . . . Section 713.15 prohibits retroactive zoning ordinances, stating that “[t]he lawful use of any dwelling . . . existing and lawful at the time of enacting a zoning ordinance ..., may be continued .... ” O.R.C. § 713.15 . . .

E. WOLFE, v. VILLAGE OF BRICE, OHIO,, 37 F. Supp. 2d 1021 (S.D. Ohio 1999)

. . . Plaintiff argues in his Motion for Summary Judgment that, pursuant to Ohio Rev.Code § 713.15, his use . . . for adult entertainment purposes could not have been grandfathered into the Village’s zoning under § 713.15 . . . Ohio Rev.Code § 713.15 provides: The lawful use of any dwelling, building, or structure and of any land . . . otherwise provides by ordinance, any future use of such land shall be in conformity with sections 713.01 to 713.15 . . . Section 713.15 addresses two separate and distinct issues: (1) the existence of a lawful use at the time . . .

LE DAUPHIN CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC. a Le v. GROUNDWORKS OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, INC., 719 So. 2d 13 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1998)