The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Florida law because it was not specific enough to indemnify Gulf against its own negligence. 4) Section 725.06 . . . Whether section 725.06, Florida Statutes, precludes Gulf from maintaining an action for indemnification . . . Section 725.06, Florida Statutes, provides: Construction contracts; limitation on indemnification. — . . . Section 725.06, Florida Statutes, therefore, does not apply in this situation and would not preclude . . .
. . . agreement and as a result the indemnification provision was void and unenforceable pursuant to section 725.06 . . . Section 725.06 provides: Any portion of any agreement or contract for, or in connection with, any construction . . . The “specific consideration” required by section 725.06(2) need not be a dollar amount. . . . In a fourth district case interpreting 725.06(2), Westinghouse Electric Corporation v. . . . that 1% of this amount represents specific consideration given to RSH within the meaning of section