Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] PEOPLES GAS SYSTEM, INC. v. RSH CONSTRUCTORS, INC., 563 So. 2d 107 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1990)

. . . agreement and as a result the indemnification provision was void and unenforceable pursuant to section 725.06 . . . Section 725.06 provides: Any portion of any agreement or contract for, or in connection with, any construction . . . The “specific consideration” required by section 725.06(2) need not be a dollar amount. . . . In a fourth district case interpreting 725.06(2), Westinghouse Electric Corporation v. . . . that 1% of this amount represents specific consideration given to RSH within the meaning of section