Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] In ESTATE OF A. WAGNER. T. LYMAN R. v. FOLAN,, 423 So. 2d 400 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1982)

. . . Section 732.603, Florida Statutes (1979), the antilapse statute, reads in pertinent part: 732.603 Antilapse . . . statute, states in whole: 732.604 Failure of Testamentary Provision.— (1) Except as provided in s. 732.603 . . . residuary devise fails for any reason, it becomes a part of the residue. (2) Except as provided in s. 732.603 . . . See section 732.603. . . .

In ESTATE A. SKINNER,, 397 So. 2d 1193 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1981)

. . . beneficiaries because: a) the provisions of Section 732.611, Florida Statutes (1979), supersede Section 732.603 . . . provides “[u]nless the will provides otherwise, all devises shall be per stirpes”, supersedes Section 732.603 . . . Section 732.603 substantially maintained the statutory law as it existed prior to its enactment relative . . . We would answer that by pointing out that Section 732.611 applies to all devises while Section 732.603 . . .