Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] In ESTATE I. RUSSELL,, 387 So. 2d 487 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1980)

. . . . § 732.603, Fla.Stat. (1977). . . .

D. TUBBS, v. TEEPLE,, 388 So. 2d 239 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1980)

. . . We consider here whether the Florida Anti-Lapse Statute (§ 732.603, Fla.Stat.) applies to a testamentary . . . descendant of a grandparent of the testatrix, then the descendants of the legatee take the gift. § 732.603 . . .

TURNER v. WEEKS S., 384 So. 2d 193 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1980)

. . . The first was the antilapse statute, Section 732.603, Florida Statutes (1979), which reads as follows . . . : 732.603 Antilapse; deceased devisee; class gifts. — Unless a contrary intention appears in the will . . . believe that the language of Baker precludes the Turners from falling within the provisions of Section 732.603 . . .

In COLE S ESTATE, 44 Fla. Supp. 153 (Palm Beach Cty. Cir. Ct. 1976)