The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . The sole question presented is whether section 732.702, Florida Statutes (1983), which eliminates the . . . In Estate of Roberts, 388 So.2d 216 (Fla.1980), the supreme court acknowledged that section 732.702 abrogated . . . The legislative purpose in adopting section 732.702(2) was to abrogate the long-established common law . . . In finding section 732.702(2) constitutional, the supreme court declared that: [t]he right to have an . . . To the extent Coleman may be interpreted to condone fraudulent nondisclosure under section 732.702(2) . . .
. . . Section 732.702(2), Florida Statutes (1983) makes valid all antenuptial agreements, even in the absence . . . Section 732.702(2) provides: (2) Each spouse shall make a fair disclosure to the other of his or her . . .
. . . Del Vecchio, 143 So.2d 17 (Fla. 1962) and the effect on that case of Section 732.702, Florida Statutes . . . Subsequent to these decisions, however, the legislature added Section 732.702(2) pertaining to antenuptial . . . coerced or otherwise improperly obtained or that she was incompetent at the time she signed, section 732.702 . . .
. . . . §§ 732.701 «fe 732.702, Fla.Stat. (1981). . . .
. . . Section 731.005(1), Florida Statutes (1975) (currently § 732.702(1), Fla.Stat. (1981)), provides: “The . . .
. . . Under section 732.702 of the Florida Probate Code, an agreement so executed is binding without regard . . . The Florida Supreme Court has held that section 732.702 applies solely to probate proceedings, and that . . .
. . . contained in the separation agreement and signed by the wife, when read in conjunction with section 732.702 . . . UPCHURCH, Jr., and CO-WART, JJ., concur. . § 732.702 Fla.Stat. (1981): (1) The right of election of a . . .
. . . The trial judge held that the provisions of Section 732.702(2), Fla.Stat.