The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Section 732.702, Florida Statutes (1979), provides that the rights of a surviving spouse may be waived . . .
. . . Estate of Roberts, 388 So.2d 216 (Fla.1980); Section 732.702(2), Florida Statutes (1976); Rule 1.100( . . .
. . . Garcia of rights by virtue of a statute enacted after the execution of the agreement (F.S. 732.702) while . . . Section 732.702 provides that a right of election may be waived: (1) The right of election of a surviving . . . contract, or waiver shall be necessary to its validity, whether executed before or after marriage. § 732.702 . . . or undetermined assets, not only because the future is unforeseeable, but also because under section 732.702 . . . The waiver provisions of the statute in effect at the time of her death, section 732.702, Florida Statutes . . .
. . . The issues raised in this appeal are (1) whether Section 732.702, Florida Statutes (1977), is applicable . . . I agree with the majority that Section 732.702 is not applicable to dissolution of marriage proceedings . . . I reach this conclusion based on the fact that Section 732.702 is contained within Part VII of Chapter . . . (emphasis added) and 732.702 itself is entitled, “Waiver of Right to Elect and of other Rights,” and . . . My decision as to the inapplicability of 732.702 is consistent with that of the Third District Court . . . enforced by the chancellor was eliminated for certain purposes, at least, by a 1974 amendment to Section 732.702 . . . to eliminate those common law restrictions on “contractual