Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . . § 6-751.02(a) (requiring "install[ation of] smoke detectors as required by this subchapter"); and ( . . .

TATA, v. TATA, 207 So.3d 933 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . Second, the maternal grandmother argues the father’s written consent was unnecessary under section 751.02 . . . But, section 751.02 governs who may bring a petition; it does not address proceedings in which notice . . .

K. S. R. G. v. E. S. T. S., 161 So. 3d 456 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . by Appellees when they filed a petition for temporary custody by extended family pursuant to section 751.02 . . .

J. R. B. v. J. L. B. J. A. B. M. B. B., 85 So. 3d 1167 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . Section 751.02, however, limits such petitions, in the absence of parental consent, to an “extended family . . . time for the child in the role of a substitute parent and with whom the child is presently living.” § 751.02 . . . consenting to the grandparents’ temporary or concurrent custody of the minor children pursuant to section 751.02 . . .

In AMENDMENTS TO THE FLORIDA SUPREME COURT APPROVED FAMILY LAW FORMS, 60 So. 3d 979 (Fla. 2011)