The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Stat. The proxy. . . .
. . . His authority to sign the contract was, at best, as a health care proxy under section 765.401, Florida . . . Section 765.401, Florida Statutes (2001), entitled “Absence of advanced directive,” provides that if . . . Section 765.401 specifies that a proxy is authorized to make only “health care decisions.” . . . because the patient is “incapacitated or developmentally disabled” and cannot do so for herself. § 765.401 . . . Even a social worker who is a stranger can be a proxy under section 765.401. . . . To suppose that section 765.401 empowers mere proxies to enter into contracts to waive property-related . . . Section 765.401(2) requires all proxy health care decisions to be an informed consent. § 765.401(2), . . . See § 765.401(2) (“Any health care decision made under this part must be based on the proxy’s informed . . . fit and proper and qualified to act as guardian, whether related to the ward or not.”); see also § 765.401 . . .
. . . . § 765.401(3). n5. . . . Stat. § 765.401(3) provides, in pertinent part: Before exercising the incapacitated patient’s rights . . .