The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . mischievously provoked or aggravated a dog, thereby precluding the owner’s liability pursuant to section 767.04 . . . , Florida Statutes (1985), which provides: 767.04 Dog owner’s liability for damages to persons bitten . . . apply only in the absence of a legislative declaration, and the legislature has declared via section 767.04 . . . therein, which is in accord with the repeated declarations by the Florida Supreme Court that section 767.04 . . . We hold that a child of tender years can mischievously provoke a dog under Section 767.04 and, thus, . . .
. . . also contended that his posting of a warning sign, one of the statutory defenses provided by section 767.04 . . . on private property “in the performance of any duty imposed upon him by the laws of this state_” § 767.04 . . . , cause dismissed, 447 So.2d 887 (Fla.1984), this court held that the defenses available in section 767.04 . . . in this case only if they prove one of the statutory defenses in section 767.04 or if they do not own . . . Section 767.04, Florida Statutes (1981), provides: Liability