Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] History.s. 1, ch. 72-35.

F.S. 768.19 on Google Scholar

F.S. 768.19 on Casetext

Amendments to 768.19


Arrestable Offenses / Crimes under Fla. Stat. 768.19
Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third

Current data shows no reason an arrest or criminal charge should have occurred directly under Florida Statute 768.19.



Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

HARRIS, v. R. J. REYNOLDS TOBACCO COMPANY,, 383 F. Supp. 3d 1315 (M.D. Fla. 2019)

. . . . § 768.19, Fla. Stat. . . . Section 768.19 does state that a person shall be liable for damages "[w]hen the death of a person is . . . have entitled the person injured to maintain an action and recover damages if death had not ensued." § 768.19 . . .

WALDRON, R. Jr. a v. SPICHER,, 349 F. Supp. 3d 1202 (M.D. Fla. 2018)

. . . See § 768.19, Fla. Stat. (2017). . . .

SCHULTZ, FOR SCHULTZ, v. GGNSC ST. PAUL LAKE RIDGE LLC,, 310 F. Supp. 3d 985 (D. Minn. 2018)

. . . . § 768.19. . . .

K. SHARBAUGH, v.