The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . not apply to a federal cause of action for intentional deprivation of civil rights because section 768.71 . . . Pursuant to section 768.71(1), that statute expressly applies to "any action for damages, whether in . . .
. . . ." § 768.71(1), Fla. Stat. . . .
. . . The title of the Act, sections 768.71-81, is “Damages,” and the provision specifically applicable in . . .
. . . The lower court also relied upon section 768.71, Florida Statues in determining that the offer of judgment . . . Specifically, section 768.71 provides: [i]f a provision of this part is in conflict with any other provision . . . of the Florida Statutes, such other provision shall apply- We find, however, that section 768.71(3), . . . refers to Part II of chapter 768, Negligence part II is entitled “Damages” and consists of sections 768.71 . . .
. . . Section 768.71(1) provides: “Except as otherwise specifically provided, this part applies to any action . . .
. . . See §§ 768.71, .77, Fla. Stat. (1993); see also Kriston v. . . .
. . . .” § 768.71(1), Fla. Stat. (1995). . . .
. . . Kirkland, 655 So.2d at 109 (citing § 768.71(3), Fla.Stat.). ■ Although the defendants correctly state . . .