The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Section 768.79 is part of Chapter 768, Florida Statutes, wherein the Legislature included section 768.71 . . . Metropolitan Dade County, 701 So.2d 418 (Fla. 3d DCA 1997) (holding that section 768.71(3) applied to . . . .” § 768.71(3), Fla. Stat. (1999). . . .
. . . “This part” refers to Part II of Chapter 768, sections 768.71-.81, Florida Statutes (2001). . . . .” § 768.71(1), Fla. Stat. (2001). . . . .” § 768.71(3), Fla. Stat. (2001). Another provision, section 627.736(3), is in conflict. . . . As noted, section 768.71(3) provides that any conflicting statute governs over section 768.76. . . .
. . . Arguably, the preclusive language set forth in Section 768.71(3) of the Florida Statutes would seem to . . . Section 768.71(3) provides: “if a provision of this part is in conflict with any other provision of the . . . collateral source law, set forth in Section 627.736(3), supersedes Section 768.76(1) by operation of Section 768.71 . . . Thus, Section 768.71(3) does not preclude the authority accorded trial courts by Section 768.76(1) in . . . Section 768.71(1), Fla Stat. (2003). . . . .