The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Addressing apportionment of liability, section 768.81 provides that “the court shall enter judgment against . . . party’s percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability.” § 768.81 . . . In Fabre, the supreme court construed section 768.81 and wrote: “Clearly, the only means of determining . . . necessary for a jury to receive jury instructions and a verdict form to decide the case pursuant to section 768.81 . . . necessary for a jury to receive jury instructions