904-383-7448
[…] State, 459 So.2d 368, 370 (Fla. 5th DCA 1984) (recognizing that by establishing RICO, the legislature intended to punish those who engage in a pattern of criminal activity more severely than those who only commit the predicate offenses).
    PAGE 6
  5. Davis v. Inch

    No. 19-20858-CV-MOORE (S.D. Fla. Jun. 9, 2021)
    Here, Petitioner argues that Count 2 of the Information is fatally defective because it does not charge a crime. [ECF No. 22 at 7]. He argues that the charged offense should have referred to subsection (4) of Fla. Stat. § 775.0844, an essential element of the offense. [Id.]. Florida's White Collar Crime Victim Protection Act (the “White Collar Crime”), Fla. Stat. § 775.0844, was enacted to “enhance the sanctions imposed for nonviolent frauds and swindles, protect the public's property, and assist in prosecuting white collar criminals.” See Fla. Stat. § 775.0844( 2). That statute further defines “white collar crime” to include “the commission of, or a conspiracy to commit, ” in relevant part, offenses enumerated in specified Chapters, including those set forth in the Information. See Fla. Stat. §§ 775.0844( 3)(a)(1-11), (b)-(d) (2002). “Aggravated white collar crime” is defined under the statute to “mean engaging in at least two white collar crimes that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission, or that are otherwise interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents…
    PAGE 2
  6. Arnauta v. State

    125 So. 3d 1028 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)   Cited 2 times
    The White Collar Crime Victim Protection Act, Florida Statutes section 775.0844, addresses “white collar crime,” which includes a variety of offenses by which victims “are deceived and cheated by criminals who commit nonviolent frauds and swindles, frequently through the use of the Internet and other electronic technology and frequently causing the loss of substantial amounts of property.” § 775.0844(2), Fla. Stat. Subsections (4) and (5) of the statute define “aggravated white collar crime,” providing as follows:
    PAGE 1030
  7. State v. Traylor

    77 So. 3d 224 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011)   Cited 4 times