904-383-7448
[…] 775.0845 2a - PUBLIC ORDER CRIMES - COMMIT 3RD DEGREE FELONY WEARING MASK OR HOOD - F: S
775.0845 2b - PUBLIC ORDER CRIMES - COMMIT 2ND DEGREE FELONY WEARING MASK OR HOOD - F: F


Civil Citations / Citable Offenses under S775.0845
R or S next to points is Mandatory Revocation or Suspension

Current data shows no reason a civil citation or a suspension or revocation of license should have been issued under Florida Statute 775.0845.


Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

  1. Cabal v. State

    678 So. 2d 315 (Fla. 1996)   Cited 20 times
    We recognize that the legislature amended section 775.0845, effective October 1, 1995, but the amended statute is not at issue in this proceeding. Section 775.0845 was amended effective October 1, 1995, with the addition of the following language to the statute: "For purposes of sentencing under chapter 921 . . . a felony offense which is reclassified under this subsection is ranked one level above the ranking under s. 921.0012 or s. 921.0013 of the offense committed." § 775.0845, Fla.Stat. (1995) (emphasis added). Although this provision speaks to reclassification, Cabal was sentenced under the 1993 version of the statute, which does not contain that language.