904-383-7448
[…] Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

  1. United States v. Garcia-Figueroa

    753 F.3d 179 (5th Cir. 2014)   Cited 20 times
    Looking at Garcia–Figueroa's prior crime, the judgment in Garcia–Figueroa's prior case indicates that he was convicted in 1991 for “attempted aggravated battery on [a] law enforcement officer with a law enforcement officer's firearm” in violation of Florida Statute §§ 784.07, 777.04, and 775.0875. Florida Statute § 784.07 provides that aggravated battery is classified as a first-degree felony when it is committed against a law enforcement officer. Fla. Stat. § 784.07(2)(d) (1991). However, § 784.07 does not list the specific elements of aggravated battery. Those elements are found in § 784.045, which provides that a person is guilty of aggravated battery “who, in committing battery: 1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or 2. Uses a deadly weapon.” Fla. Stat. § 784.045(1)(a) (1991). An individual commits battery if he “1. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or 2. Intentionally causes bodily harm to an individual.” Fla. Stat. § 784.03(1)(a) (1991).