The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Stat. (2003), and justifiable homicide, see § 782.02; Fla. Std. Jury Instr. . . .
. . . Court: For 782.02, if I tell the Jury that he was trying to prevent an attempt to commit aggravated battery . . .
. . . subpart 3 in the portion of the instruction dealing with claims of self-defense predicated on section 782.02 . . . Give if applicable. § 782.02, Fla. Stat. . . .
. . . concur. .The Florida Standard Jury Instructions in Criminal Cases provides: Justifiable Homicide § 782.02 . . .
. . . He relies on both section 782.02, Florida Statutes (1997), and the “castle doctrine.” . . . Section 782.02 provides “[t]he use of deadly force is justifiable when a person is resisting any attempt . . .
. . . .” § 782.02, Fla. Stat. (1997). . . .
. . . See also §§ 782.02, 782.03, Fla. Stat. (1993). . . .
. . . intended to hurt the baby); and 2. which act was not: a. justifiable homicide under either section 782.02 . . .
. . . .” § 782.02, Fla.Stat. (1993). . . .
. . . . § 782.02, Fla.Stat. However, that is a defense to a charge. . . .
. . . Sellers appeal a final judgment of $314,-782.02 entered after a summary judgment on liability and a hearing . . .
. . . JUSTIFIABLE HOMICIDE F.S. 782.02 The killing of a human being is justifiable homicide and lawful if necessarily . . .
. . . kill a law enforcement officer that would amount only to manslaughter or would be excused by sections 782.02 . . .
. . . justifiable use of deadly force to resist murder or commission of a felony upon a person or in a dwelling (782.02 . . .
. . . Section 782.02, Florida Statutes (1987), provides: “The use of deadly force is justifiable when a person . . .
. . . . §§ 782.02—.03, Fla.Stat. (1985). . . .
. . . ." § 782.02, Fla.Stat. (1985). . . . .
. . . ." §§ 776.012, 776.031, 782.02, Fla.Stat. (1985); Falco v. State, 407 So.2d 203 (Fla.1981). . . .