904-383-7448
[…] The prosecutor is often free to charge the accused under one of a number of statutes which overlap or duplicate one another. See Newman v. United States, 127 U.S.App.D.C. 263, 382 F.2d 479 (1967). As this Court stated in Fayerweather v. State, 332 So.2d 21 (Fla. 1976):
    PAGE 272
  7. State v. Warren

    796 So. 2d 489 (Fla. 2001)   Cited 8 times
    Johann Warren (Warren) was charged by information with one count of felony battery pursuant to section 784.03(2), Florida Statutes (1997). Section 784.03 provides:
  8. Spradlin v. State

    967 So. 2d 376 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)   Cited 8 times
    Simple battery is defined as "actually and intentionally touch[ing] or strik[ing] another person against the will of the other; or intentionally caus[ing] bodily harm to another person." § 784.03(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2006). Although this offense is ordinarily punishable as a misdemeanor, a second violation is punished as a felony. § 784.03(2), Fla. Stat. (2006). That is what happened here. The question is whether even a second offense of simple battery — a felony battery — is a qualifying crime for PRR sentencing.
  9. W.J.H. v. State

    922 So. 2d 458 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)   Cited 3 times
    Section 784.03(2), Florida Statutes (2004), makes the commission of a battery, which is ordinarily a first degree misdemeanor, see section 784.03(1)(b), a third degree felony if the defendant "has one prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery." The battery statute defines the term "conviction" as "a determination of guilt that is the result of a plea or a trial, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld or a plea of nolo contendere is entered." § 784.03(2), Fla. Stat. To elevate W.J.H.'s offense to the crime of felony battery, the State relied upon a prior delinquency proceeding, wherein W.J.H. pled guilty to the crime of battery and adjudication was withheld.
  10. U.S. v. Glover

    431 F.3d 744 (11th Cir. 2005)   Cited 71 times