904-383-7448
[…] Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

  1. Harkins v. State

    380 So. 2d 524 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1980)   Cited 39 times
    The Florida statute is broader and less restrictive in one important respect. The intent listed in subsection (2) of section 787.01(a) is: "Commit or facilitate commission of any felony." (Emphasis added.) Nevertheless, we do not believe that the Florida Legislature intended to convert every first degree robbery and every forcible rape into two life felonies. Therefore, we construe section 787.01, Florida Statutes, to mean that "confining, abducting, or imprisoning another person . . . with intent to commit or facilitate commission of any felony" does not include movement or confinement that is inconsequential or inherent in the nature of the felony. The examples cited in Buggs, supra at 731, are apposite and quoted here with approval:
    PAGE 528
  2. Faison v. State

    426 So. 2d 963 (Fla. 1983)   Cited 219 times