The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . .” § 787.01(l)(a)3, Fla. Stat. (2014). . . . State, 162 So.3d 1077, 1078 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015) (under section 787.01(l)(a)3, Florida Statutes, “the . . .
. . . Here, the parties agree that Martinez was convicted under Section 787.01(l)(a)(3) of the Florida Statute . . . , with the intent to inflict bodily harm upon or to terrorize [her] in violation of Florida Statute 787.01 . . . [ijnflict bodily harm upon or to terrorize the victim or - another person.” § 787.01(l)(a)(3). . . . confinement factor ... is germane only when the charge of kidnapping is brought under - subsection [§ 787.01 . . . Section 787.01 (l)(a)(3) provides that the "term ‘kidnapping’ means forcibly, secretly, or by threat . . .
. . . ijnterfere with the performance of any governmental or political function,” as proscribed by section 787.01 . . . nterfere with the performance of any governmental or political function,” which, is an element of section 787.01 . . . See § 787.01(l)(a)(4) (emphasis added). . . .
. . . . §§ 787.01(2), 810.02(2), 812.13(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1990).