The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . State, 426 So.2d 963 (Fla.1983), is inapplicable because he was charged under section 787.01(1)(a)3., . . . Florida Statutes, not under section 787.01(1)(a)2., kidnapping with the intent to commit or facilitate . . .
. . . section 794.011(3) of the Florida Statutes (2001), kidnapping with a knife in violation of section 787.01 . . .
. . . section 794.011(3), Florida Statutes (2006), and (b) one count of armed kidnapping, pursuant to section 787.01 . . . With regards to kidnapping, section 787.01(l)(a)2. does not provide, as part of the elements for kidnapping . . . See § 787.01(2), Fla. Stat. (2006). . . . Section 787.01(l)(a)2. states: "(l)(a) The term 'kidnapping' means forcibly, secretly, or by threat confining . . . Commit or facilitate commission of any felony.” § 787.01(l)(a)2„ Fla. . . .