904-383-7448
[…] PAGE 1211
  6. United States v. Driver

    663 F. App'x 915 (11th Cir. 2017)   Cited 1 times
    First applying the categorical approach, we agree with the parties that a conviction for false imprisonment under Florida Statute § 787.02 does not categorically satisfy the ACCA's elements clause. The statute defines "false imprisonment" to mean "forcibly, by threat, or secretly confining, abducting, imprisoning, or restraining another person without lawful authority and against her or his will." Fla. Stat. § 787.02( 1)(a). In United States v. Rosales-Bruno, 676 F.3d 1017 (11th Cir. 2012), we held that this language does not necessarily require the "use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force" to support a conviction.