904-383-7448
[…] 6. J.W.B. v. State

    419 So. 2d 407 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1982)   Cited 3 times
    Appellant challenges the order which found him to be delinquent for throwing an orange at a school bus. He was charged with "throwing a deadly missile" in violation of section 790.19, Florida Statutes (1979), which reads as follows:
  7. Turner v. Warden Coleman FCI (Medium)

    709 F.3d 1328 (11th Cir. 2013)   Cited 324 times
    Turner's conviction for shooting into an occupied building also qualifies as a violent felony. Florida Statute section 790.19 provides that “[w]hoever, wantonly or maliciously, shoots at, within, or into, or throws any [deadly] missile ... at, within, or in any public or private building, occupied or unoccupied ... shall be guilty of a felony.” For purposes of section 790.19, “ ‘wantonly’ means ... with the knowledge that damage is likely to be done to some person,” and “ ‘[m]aliciously’ means wrongfully, intentionally, ... and with the knowledge that injury or damage will or may be caused to another person or the property of another