Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . State petitioned to have K.D.T. declared delinquent for being a minor in possession of a firearm, § 790.22 . . .

In AMENDMENTS TO FLORIDA RULES OF JUVENILE PROCEDURE, 123 So. 3d 1128 (Fla. 2013)

. . . .); ch. 2013-162 (amending various statutes); § 790.22(9), Fla. Stat. . . .

L. S. a v. STATE, 120 So. 3d 55 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)

. . . We affirm his adjudication for carrying a concealed firearm, rejecting his claim that section 790.22( . . . Constitutionality of Section 790.22(3), Florida Statutes L.S. argues that he was improperly convicted . . . of a violation of section 790.22(3), for possession of a firearm by a minor, because that statutory . . . Section 790.22(3) provides that “A minor under 18 years of age may not possess a firearm, other than . . . Section 790.22(3) places appropriate restrictions on a juvenile’s possession of firearms. . . .

N. H. v. STATE, 111 So. 3d 950 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)

. . . Stat. (2011), and possession of a firearm by a minor, § 790.22(3), (5). . . .

V. F. a v. STATE, 93 So. 3d 526 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . trial court’s imposition of a mandatory fifteen days in a secure detention facility pursuant to section 790.22 . . . State, 25 So.3d 586 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009), we held that it was error to impose the section 790.22(9) sentencing . . .

G. ABBEY, v. UNITED STATES,, 106 Fed. Cl. 254 (Fed. Cl. 2012)

. . . . § 790.22(b) (2011). C. . . .

MACKEY, v. STATE, 83 So. 3d 942 (Fla. Dist.