Statutes updated from Official Statutes on: January 26, 2022
[…] See id. § 791.003(3)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2003). Section 791.006 imposes on a governmental unit that obtains or requests fire department services "any civil liability" that may arise from providing those services:
After the State rested, Lundy moved for a judgment of acquittal, arguing that the State had failed to establish (a) constructive possession of the ammunition and (b) live "ammunition" as defined in section 791.001(19), Florida Statutes (2014). The trial court denied the motion as to constructive possession, and reserved ruling as to the "ammunition" issue.
See s. 791.001, Fla. Stat., stating: "This chapter [governing the sale of fireworks] shall be applied uniformly throughout the state." Cf s. 553.98, Fla. Stat., addressing the development of building codes for radon-resistant buildings, stating that "[t]he standards shall apply uniformly to the entire jurisdictions that adopt the standards."