Statutes updated from Official Statutes on: January 26, 2022
[…] |
||||||
Statutes updated from Official Statutes on: January 26, 2022
|
Phantom Fireworks relies primarily on the language of section 791.001 to argue that the statute expressly preempts local ordinances. As quoted earlier, that section states:
The Texas Interlocal Cooperation Act (the "Act") allows political subdivisions to contract with one another to more efficiently share resources and responsibilities. TEX. GOV'T CODE §§ 791.001-.033 ("The purpose of this chapter is to increase the efficiency and effectiveness of local governments by authorizing them to contract, to the greatest possible extent, with one another and with agencies of the state."). Id. § 791.001. Under the Act, a local government may contract with another local government to perform authorized governmental functions and services.