904-383-7448
[…] PAGE 1290
  8. In the event that multiple perpetrators is charged and proven, give instruction on enhancement. § 794.023, Fla. Stat.
    PAGE 1041
  9. Allen v. State

    982 So. 2d 1280 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)   Cited 1 times
    Appellant, Jack Allen, appeals his conviction and sentence for sexual battery. We affirm the conviction without further comment. However, we reverse Appellant's sentence because the trial court erred in reclassifying the offense pursuant to section 794.023, Florida Statutes (2004). As the State concedes, it did not charge Appellant as a perpetrator under section 794.023. Therefore, reclassification was improper. See § 794.023(2), Fla. Stat. (2004) ("A violation of s. 794.011 shall be reclassified as provided in this subsection if it is charged and proven by the prosecution that, during the same criminal transaction or episode, more than one person committed an act of sexual battery on the same victim.") (Emphasis added).
    PAGE 1281
  10. Allen v. State

    988 So. 2d 694 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)