904-383-7448
[…] If the property shall have been delivered to the plaintiff under ss. 810.01 to 810.13 and the defendant prevails, judgment for the defendant may be for a return of the property or the value thereof, at the defendant's option, and damages for taking and withholding the same.
    PAGE 596
  10. A.W. v. State

    920 So. 2d 845 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)
    Section 810.06, Florida Statutes, defines the crime of possession of burglary tools. The statute reads, in relevant part: "Whoever has in his or her possession any tool, machine, or implement with intent to use the same, or allow the same to be used, to commit any burglary or trespass shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree. . . ." § 810.06, Fla. Stat. The State must prove possession of the tools, and intent to use the tool in the commission of a burglary or trespass.
    PAGE 846