The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Stat. (2008). . . .
. . . .§ 810.02(l)(b), § 810.02(2)09, § 810.07, Fla. Stat. (2005). . . .
. . . . § 810.07. . . . One definition for the term “stealthily,” as used in § 810.07, is “ ‘[a]ny secret, sly or clandestine . . . Stat. § 810.07. See Rodnguez-Lopez, 363 F.3d at 1137. . . .
. . . . § 810.07 Fla. Stat. . . .
. . . that J.J.D. entered in a stealthy manner and thus triggered the presumption of intent under section 810.07 . . .
. . . occupant thereof shall be prima facie evidence of entering with intent to commit an offense”) (quoting § 810.07 . . . In that case, absent section 810.07, the state could not take the case to a jury in the face of the Standard . . .
. . . . § 810.07 Fla. Stat. . . .
. . . Section 810.07(2) provides: “In a trial on the charge of attempted burglary, proof of the attempt to . . .
. . . . §§ 810.02(1) and (3); 810.07, Fla. Stat. (2001). .See Washington v. . . .
. . . . §§ 810.02(1),(3); 810.07, Fla. Stat. (2002). . § 812.014(1),(2)(c), Fla. . . .
. . . Section 810.07, Florida Statutes (2002), establishes that proof of stealthy entry is prima facie evidence . . .
. . . Dawson, 681 So.2d 1206, 1207 n. 1 (Fla. 3d DCA 1996); see also § 810.07(1), Fla. Stat. (2003). . . .
. . . . §§ 810.02(1), (2)(b); 810.07, Fla. Stat. . § 812.014(1), (2)(c)5, Fla. Stat. (1999). . . . .
. . . . §§ 810.02(1) and (3), and 810.07, Fla. Slat. (1997). . § 812.014(1) and (3)(a), Fla. . . .
. . . See § 810.07, Fla. . . . structure or conveyance at any time stealthily and without consent of the owner or occupant thereof’); § 810.07 . . .
. . . . § 810.07, FlaStat. . . .
. . . The state’s case, however, is aided by the statutory presumption contained in section 810.07(1) which . . .
. . . Under section 810.07(1), Florida Statutes (2001), in burglary cases, “proof of the entering of such structure . . .
. . . . §§ 810.02(1), 810.02(2)(a), 810.07, 775.087(1), Fla. Stat. (2000). . . . .
. . . common sense and Florida law, such an entry is done with the purpose of committing a crime inside: 810.07 . . . the owner or occupant thereof is prima facie evidence of entering with intent to commit an offense. 810.07 . . .
. . . . §§ 810.02(1) & (2), 810.07, Fla. Stat. (1996). . § 812.014(1) & (2)(c), Fla. . . .
. . . Pursuant to section 810.07(1), Florida Statutes (1999), this was prima facie evidence of his entering . . .