904-383-7448
[…] 810.145 8a3 - SEX OFFENSE - VIDEO VOY 24 YOA CHILD LESS 16 YOA SUBSQ OFF - F: S
810.145 8a3 - SEX OFFENSE - VIDEO VOYEURISM 24 YOA OLDER CHILD LESS 16 YOA - F: S


Civil Citations / Citable Offenses under S810.145
R or S next to points is Mandatory Revocation or Suspension

Current data shows no reason a civil citation or a suspension or revocation of license should have been issued under Florida Statute 810.145.


Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

  1. Parkerson v. State

    163 So. 3d 683 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)   Cited 3 times
    The defendant's arguments lack merit. Section 810.145(2)(a)'s plain language does not restrict the press from using or installing imaging devices if that activity is not for the reporter's “own amusement, entertainment, sexual arousal, gratification, or profit, or for the purpose of degrading or abusing another person.” § 810.145(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2010). Rather, such activity presumably would be for the press's purposes of news gathering and news dissemination, and thus not a per se violation of section 810.145(2)(a).
    PAGE 690
  2. For Video Voyeurism Dissemination under Fla.