904-383-7448
[…] PAGE 6
  6. J.T.R. v. State

    79 So. 3d 839 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)
    Appellant, J.T.R., a minor born in 1994, appeals a final disposition order wherein the trial court withheld adjudication and imposed probation for the offense of video voyeurism as proscribed in section 810.145(2)(a), Florida Statutes. Appellant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for judgment of dismissal filed pursuant to Florida Rule of Juvenile Procedure 8.110(k) because the State failed to establish that he secretly recorded the victim. See § 810.145(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2010) (providing in part that a person is guilty of video voyeurism if he or she “[f]or his or her own amusement ... or for the purpose of degrading or abusing another person, intentionally uses or installs an imaging device to secretly view, broadcast, or record a person, without that person's knowledge and consent, who is dressing, undressing, or privately exposing the body, at a place and time when that person has a reasonable expectation of privacy”).
    PAGE 840
  7. Micciche v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corrs.

    8:18-cv-1270-MSS-JSS (M.D. Fla. Aug. 31, 2021)
    § 943.0435. Defendant was convicted of six counts in violation of Section 827.01 and two counts in violation of Section 810.145(8).