904-383-7448
[…] PAGE 1069
  8. Jackson v. State

    736 So. 2d 77 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999)   Cited 19 times
    Jackson points out that as to the state of mind element of both felonies, the evidence was circumstantial. To prove grand theft under section 812.014(1)(c)6, the state must prove that the defendant knowingly obtained or used the property of another with the intent to either temporarily or permanently deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property or to appropriate the property to his own use or the use of another person not entitled to its use. See §§ 812.014(1)(a) (b), 812.014(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (1997). Section 319.33(1)(d), Florida Statutes (1997), makes it unlawful to "possess . . . a motor vehicle . . . on which the motor number or vehicle identification number has been, destroyed, removed, covered, altered, or defaced, with knowledge of such destruction, removal, covering, alteration, or defacement." (Italics supplied). Jackson asserts that because the circumstantial evidence of his guilty knowledge was not inconsistent with a reasonable hypothesis of innocence, his felony convictions should be reversed.
    PAGE 80
  9. Ridley v. State

    702 So. 2d 559 (Fla. Dist. Ct.