904-383-7448
[…] We also find that the evidence supported Newberger's conviction for making a false statement to obtain a credit card and affirm without discussion of the law and facts relevant to that charge. We reverse his convictions for modifying intellectual property.
  8. State v. Fagg

    41 So. 3d 394 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)
    The State appeals an Order Granting y, Motion for Judgment of Acquittal After a Jury Verdict. The State argues that Appellee's alleged act of deleting computer al files from her former employer's computer tit system constituted the destruction of data pursuant to section 815.04(2), Florida Statutes, which provides that "[w]hoever willfully, knowingly, and without authorization destroys data . . . residing or existing internal or external to a computer . . . commits an offense against intellectual property." The trial court rejected this argument, concluding instead that because the employer was able to retrieve the files from its hard drives, there was no evidence that Appellee destroyed data as required for a conviction of section 815.04(2). We agree with this conclusion.