904-383-7448
[…] Unlike § 806.23, § 815.04( 1)(b) explicitly states that notice must be "served as a summons is served in a court of record." Thus, although the legislature has shown that it knows how to insert an explicit requirement that the heightened service requirements of WIS. STAT. § 801.11 apply, it has not done so with respect to § 806.23, which simply requires "notice to the adverse party." The absence of this language in § 806.23 supports the conclusion…
  2. Bank of N.Y. v. Carson

    841 N.W.2d 573 (Wis. Ct. App. 2013)   Cited 2 times
    ¶ 15 Finally, the Bank's contentions that Wis. Stat. §§ 815.04 & 846.18 compel a result different from what we have reached are unpersuasive. Section 815.04( 1)(a) provides that the execution of a judgment may issue “at any time within 5 years after the rendition of the judgment.” Section 815.04( 1)(b) explains that if no execution is issued within five years, “execution may be issued only upon leave of the court, in its discretion, upon prior notice to the judgment debtor[.]” Section 815.04( 1)(c) caps the execution of a judgment at twenty years. We agree with Carson that § 815.04 does not control in this case, not only because it is less specific than Wis. Stat. § 846.102, see Marlowe v. IDS Prop. Cas. Ins.