Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] STATE, 753 So. 2d 748 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2000)

. . . Sheppard appeals his judgment and sentence for filing a fraudulent insurance claim, a violation of section 817.234 . . .

M. HERSHKOWITZ, v. STATE, 744 So. 2d 1268 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999)

. . . solicitation of motor vehicle tort or personal injury protection (PIP) claims, a violation of section 817.234 . . . We conclude that section 817.234(8) is not an impermissible burden on the right to commercial free speech . . . In order for a statute like section 817.234 to withstand a void-for-vagueness challenge, the language . . . Section 817.234(8) may be held unconstitutional as a violation of equal protection only if the challenged . . . Section 817.234(8) provides: It is unlawful for any person, in his or her individual capacity or in his . . .

OHIO FARMERS INSURANCE COMPANY, v. A. McKEAN, 76 F. Supp. 2d 714 (S.D.W. Va. 1999)

. . . . § 817.234(5) (West 1998) (“Any insurer damaged as a result of ... . . .

BRADFORD, v. STATE, 740 So. 2d 569 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999)