904-383-7448
[…] Hill signed a Centurion marketing agreement under which he would receive 15% of Centurion's profit for each cream prescription that was filled as a result of his marketing efforts. That agreement required Centurion representatives "to conduct all of [their] business activities and operations in conformity with all state, local and federal laws and regulations." It further specified that: "Marketing representative acknowledges that he/she has read and understands the requirements and limitations provided in Florida [Statute] § 817.505, attached hereto as Exhibit 'A.'" That statute makes it unlawful to pay people "in cash or in kind" to "induce the referral of a patient or patronage to or from a health care provider" or solicit such a payment "in return for referring a patient or patronage to or from a health care provider." Fla. Stat. § 817.505( 1)(a)- (b). In November 2014 Centurion sent Hill an email reminder about complying with § 817.505. The subject line read "WE HAVE A NO TOLERANCE POLICY!" and the content stated that "[i]f it is brought to…
    PAGE 5
  10. Nationwide Mutual Co. v. Ft. Myers Total Rehab Ctr.