904-383-7448
[…] PAGE 4
  2. Eaton v. The Bank of N.Y. Mellon

    3:21cv251/MCR/EMT (N.D. Fla. Oct. 13, 2021)
    BoNYM is also entitled to fees under Fla. Stat. § 817.535(8)(c). Eaton has alleged as the basis for a violation of the Civil Remedies for Criminal Practices Act Fla. Stat. § 817.535(8), allowing a cause of action for persons impacted by a materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation in an instrument recorded in the public records. Section 817.535(8)(c) provides “the prevailing party in such a suit is entitled to recover costs and reasonable attorney fees.” As discussed above, and despite the dismissal without prejudice, I have found that BoNYM is the prevailing party because Eaton could not refile successfully. Accordingly, BoNYM is entitled to statutory fees.
    PAGE 11
  3. Hilton Resorts Corp. v. Sussman