904-383-7448
[…] Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

  1. Adams v. State

    650 So. 2d 1039 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1995)   Cited 7 times
    Defendant next argues that the conviction for obtaining a mortgage by false representation must be reduced to attempt as the crime was not completed. Defendant argues that HFC was not deceived as a result of any false representations, and issued the check in an attempt to lure her presence and facilitate her arrest. We agree. Chapter 817, Florida Statutes, Fraudulent Practices, enumerates false pretenses and fraud crimes. Section 817.54 provides:
    PAGE 1041
  2. Barrios v. State

    75 So. 3d 374 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011)   Cited 4 times
    Any person who, with intent to defraud, obtains any mortgage, mortgage note, promissory note or other instrument evidencing a debt from any person or obtains the signature of any person to any mortgage, mortgage note, promissory note or other instrument evidencing a debt by color or aid of fraudulent or false representation or pretenses, or obtains the signature of any person to a mortgage, mortgage note, promissory note, or other instrument evidencing a debt, the false making whereof would be punishable as forgery, shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree.... § 817.54, Fla. Stat. (2009).
    PAGE 376
  3. Izquierdo v. State

    177 So. 3d 1018 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)   Cited 3 times