Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] SIENIARECKI, v. STATE, 756 So. 2d 68 (Fla. 2000)

. . . We have for review a challenge to the constitutionality of section 825.102(3), Florida Statutes (1997 . . . After a jury trial, petitioner was found guilty of neglect of a disabled adult, pursuant to section 825.102 . . . SIENIARECKI’S PRIVACY RIGHT Appellant’s last claim is that section 825.102(3) violates her mother’s right . . . Here, petitioner does not challenge section 782.07(2), but applies this same argument to section 825.102 . . . Petitioner asserts that section 825.102(3) creates an affirmative duty "to provide care, supervision, . . .

EVERSLEY, v. STATE, 748 So. 2d 963 (Fla. 1999)

. . . person who causes the death of any elderly person or disabled adult by culpable negligence under s. 825.102 . . .

FIRST HEALTHCARE CORPORATION d b a v. E. HAMILTON, L., 740 So. 2d 1189 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999)

. . . person who causes the death of any elderly person or disabled adult by culpable negligence under s. 825.102 . . . Section 825.102 criminalizes abuse, aggravated abuse, and neglect of an elderly person or disabled adult . . . Section 825.102(3)(b) is directed at a person “who willfully or by culpable negligence neglects an elderly . . . Section 825.102(3)(a) defines “[n]e-glect of an elderly person or disabled adult” as 1. . . . Reading section 782.07(2) together with section 825.102(8) leads to the conclusion