The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . . § 825.106(a), Barbosa, 716 F.Supp.2d at 216. . . . instances in which “a joint employment relationship generally will be considered to exist.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.106 . . . single criterion, but rather the entire relationship is to be viewed in its totality.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.106 . . .
. . . . § 825.106(b)(1)); Jacobson, 740 F.Supp.2d at 691-92. . . .
. . . . § 825.106(b). III. A. Comcast unquestionably plays a role in hiring and firing technicians. . . .
. . . the court, in the exercise of its discretion, shall take into consideration the dictates of sections 825.106 . . .
. . . . § 825.106(d) (“Employees jointly employed by two employers must be counted by both employers ... in . . . employer controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the other employer. 29 C.F.R. § 825.106 . . . Instead “the entire relationship is to be viewed in its totality.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(b)(1). . . .
. . . . § 825.106. . . .
. . . See 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(b). . . . See 29 C.F.R. §§ 825.106(c) & (e). . . . Id. at 950-53; see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(b). . . . See 356 F.3d at 952-53; see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(b). . . . See 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(c). . . .
. . . . § 825.106(a). . . . Remington Hybrid Seed Co., 495 F.3d 403, 408 (7th Cir.2007); 29 C.F.R. § 825.106. . . . The joint-employer regulation in the FLSA mirrors that in the FMLA, compare 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(a) with . . . found to exist when a temporary or leasing agency supplies employees to a second employer.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.106 . . .
. . . . § 825.106 [addressing joint employment] is entitled to deference, given that it is consistent with . . . businesses exercise some control over the work or working conditions of the employee.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.106 . . . “may be separate and distinct entities with separate owners, managers, and facilities.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.106 . . . See Mahoney, 444 F.Supp.2d at 1255-56 (applying the § 825.106 factors and determining that the staffing . . . Compare 29 C.F.R. § 825.106 with § 825.104(c)(2). . . .