904-383-7448
[…] PAGE 289
  2. Beam v. State

    1 So. 3d 331 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)   Cited 5 times
    Id. at 844. We further note that the laws enacted in other states have defined the crime of incest with reference to the statute defining the degrees of consanguinity within which marriage was prohibited. See, e.g., S.D. Codified Laws § 22-22A-2 (2008) (defining incest as being between persons related "within degrees of consanguinity within which marriages are, by the laws of this state, declared void — ").