904-383-7448
[…] Thus, the State is not required to prove that the defendant acted with a specific intent. See Olenchak, 183 So.3d at 1229.
    PAGE 931
  7. Slaughter v. State

    538 So. 2d 509 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1989)   Cited 10 times
    The crime of incest under Section 826.04, Florida Statutes (1985) is limited to instances of vaginal intercourse.
    PAGE 511
  8. L.A.P. v. State

    62 So. 3d 693 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011)   Cited 7 times
    The only Florida statute that defines sexual intercourse is the incest statute, section 826.04, Florida Statutes (2008). It defines sexual intercourse as "the penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ. . . ." § 826.04. Other statutes include the phrase sexual intercourse within definitions. See § 827.071(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2008) (defining "deviate sexual intercourse").
    PAGE 694
  9. Carnes v. State

    725 So. 2d 417 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999)   Cited 3 times
    Section 826.04, Florida Statutes (1995), provides in pertinent part: "Whoever knowingly marries or has sexual intercourse with a person to whom he is related by lineal consanguinity, or brother, sister, uncle, aunt, nephew, or niece, commits incest, which constitutes a felony. . . ." The statute does not mention "half-sister" nor does it refer to any "half-blood" relatives. We hold, however, that the term "sister" in section 826.04 includes a half-sister.